Here’s the Lineup for the 41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival

Returning Labor Day Weekend to Chicago is maybe the best free festival in the city that celebrates one of the most significant cornerstones of American music. Presented by the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events and the Jazz Institute of Chicago, the 41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival takes over the city with extended dates from August 29 – September 1.

Attendees can enjoy stellar jazz performances by local, national, and international talent at Millennium Park and several neighborhood venues prior to the actual festival from August 23 – August 30. Each year recognizes a special segment of the genre as jazz performers rise to the occasion at Millennium Park and the Chicago Cultural Center.

Advertisement

The Chicago Jazz Festival is sponsored in part by American Airlines, Chicago Jazz Magazine, Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago Tribune, CLTV, Downbeat Magazine, Stella Artois, WGN-TV, and WDCB.

Chicago Jazz Festival
Photo Credit: Chicago Jazz Festival Facebook

Neighborhood Concerts

Pre-Festival Dates, Times, & Venues

Friday, August 23

8:30pm – JD Allen Trio  
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.
Produced by Constellation Performing Arts, constellation-chicago.com

Advertisement

Saturday, August 24

6–10pm – Brown Derby Jazz Revue
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie
Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

8:30pm – Marc Ribot Solo  
Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.
Produced by Constellation, constellation-chicago.com

Advertisement

Sunday, August 25

6–10pm – Brown Derby Jazz Revue
Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie
Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

9pm – Cooper Moore
The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave.
Produced by Hungry Brain, hungrybrainchicago.com

Advertisement

Monday, August 26

5–7:30pm – Pop Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange
Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St.
Produced by Live the Spirit Residency, englewoodjazzfest.org

9pm – Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Yeahs and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor
Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

Advertisement

Tuesday, August 27

5:30pm – Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave.
Produced by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, mcachicago.org 

6–8pm – Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins
Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd.
Produced by the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians (AACM), aacmchicago.org

Advertisement

8pm -  Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St
Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com 

9pm –  Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor
Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

Advertisement

Wednesday, August 28

6–9pm – 100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St.
Produced by South Side Jazz Coalition, Inc., southsidejazzcoalition.com

8pm –   Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood
Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St
Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

Thursday, August 29

6pm -  Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker’s 99th Birthday!
Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave.
Produced by The Birdhouse, Inc.

Friday, August 30

9pm – Woolgathering Records artists Matt Ulery, Russ Johnson and Tim Haldeman with special guests
Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave.
Produced by Sleeping Village, sleeping-village.com

Chicago Jazz Festival Official Schedule

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

August 29

11am–Noon – The Red Rose Jazz Band Septet–programmed in collaboration with the Illiana Jazz Club
12:15–1:15pm – Anton Hatwich Trio–programmed in collaboration with the Elastic Arts
1:45–2:45pm – Mai Sugimoto Quartet–programmed in collaboration with Asian Improv Arts Midwest

3:15–4:15pm – John Wociechowski–programmed in collaboration with the Jazz Record Art Collective

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

August 29

11am–Noon – What Is This Thing Called Jazz?

Conversation and “Play & Tell” about the Jazz trumpet – with Corey Wilkes, Pharez Whitted, Miguel de la Cerna, Micah Collier Jeremiah Collier on drums–programmed in collaboration with the Jazz Education Committee of the Jazz Institute of Chicago

12:30–1:30pm – Alexis Lombre Quintet–programmed in collaboration with the Hyde Park Jazz Society
2–3pm – Tribute to Joseph Jarman, Alvin Fielder and Saalik–Ziyadprogrammed in collaboration with AACM
3:30–4:30pm – Curtis Robinson–programmed in collaboration with the South Side Jazz Coalition    

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

August 29

5:55pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
6:30–7:25pm – Jazz Institute of Chicago’s 50th Anniversary featuring Nicole Mitchell, Rob Mazurek, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker, and others
7:45–9pm – Freddy Cole, Tribute to Nat King Cole

August 30

3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5pm – George Freeman and Billy Branch
5:25–6:15pm – Joel Ross
6:25–7:25pm – Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet
7:45–9pm – Art Ensemble of Chicago

August 31

3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5pm – Ben Wendel Seasons
5:25–6:15pm – Ryan Cohan’s Originations
6:25–7:25pm – Christian McBride
7:45–9pm – Cécile McLorin Salvant

September 1

3:45pm – Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)
4:15–5pm – Rempis/Flaten/Ra + Baker Quartet
5:25–6:15pm – Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra
6:25–7:25pm – Latino-America Unida
7:45–9pm – Eddie Palmieri Sextet

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

August 30

11:30am–12:25pm – Miguel de la Cerna Trio
12:40–1:35pm – Metropolitan Jazz Octet with Dee Alexander
1:50–2:45pm – Rocky Yera Band
3–4pm – Rob Mazurek

August 31

11:30am–12:25pm – Carolyn Fitzhugh
12:40–1:35pm – Andy Brown Quartet
1:50–2:45pm – The Fat Babies
3–4pm – Hinda Hoffman and the Soul Message Band

September 1

11:30am–12:25pm – Joan Collaso Sextet
12:40pm–1:35pm – Sharel Cassity Quartet
1:50pm–2:45pm – Russ Johnson
3–4pm – Ben Lamar Gay

Capital One Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

August 30

Noon–1pm – After Dark Sextet
1:30–2:30pm – Kitt Lyles Real Talk Collective Septet
3–4pm – The JuJu Exchange

August 31

Noon–1pm – Chris Madsen Quartet
1:30–2:30pm – Jeremy Cunningham
3–4pm – Frank Catalano

September 1

Noon–1pm – Paulinho Garcia
1:30pm–2:30pm – Juli Wood’s Big Bari Band Quintet
3–4pm – Ben Sidran

Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace

August 31

Young Jazz Lions
Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11–11:30am – Saucedo Academy Latin Jazz Band
11:45am–12:15pm – Thomas Kelly High School Jazz Combo
12:30–1pm – ChiArts Honors Jazz Combo
1:15–1:55pm – Dekalb High School Jazz Ensemble
2:10–2:50pm – Kenwood Academy Jazz Band
3:05–3:45pm – Whitney Young Magnet High School Jazz Band

September 1

NextGenJazz
Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11:15am–Noon – Emerging Artist Big Band
12:15–1pm – Zach Rosenstiehl Nacht Group
1:15–2pm – Dakarai Barclay Sextet
2:15–3pm – The Perrilles Project
3:15–4pm – Alec Tet

 

At UrbanMatter, U Matter. And we think this matters.

Tell us what you think matters in the Loop neighborhood and what we should write about next in the comments below!

Featured Image Credit: Chicago Jazz Festival

 

READ MORE LIKE THIS
DOWNLOAD THE URBANMATTER APP
 

About Author

0 Comment

Leave a comment

shares